Accident Summary Nr: 201401916 - burn - electrical fault in 480-volt panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127301810 | 07/02/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Air & Water Systems |
Abstract: An employee working for a heating and ventilating contractor was feeding a steel fish tape through a conduit that was connected to a 480-volt panelboard. The employee received an electric shock and burns when the tape struck an energized busbar. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127301810 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |