Accident Summary Nr: 201401908 - Employee Fall from Roof Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127106003 | 06/26/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Pioneer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 stepped onto a roof decking that had been completely cut free of support. The decking section was not marked when Employees #1 and 2 fell 25 ft. They were both hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127106003 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 127106003 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |