Accident Summary Nr: 201401890 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124898966 | 07/15/1998 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Boyne City |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were extending a 0.75-inch waterline. Employee #1 was in the trench and the other employee was operating the backhoe. They had laid about 45 feet of pipe when the other employee yelled to Employee #1 to get out. The trench caved in and buried Employee #1 to his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124898966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |