Accident Summary Nr: 201401882 - burn - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201401882 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12702205107/07/199817310Maddux Electrical Inc

Abstract: An electrician was connecting a lighting fixture to an energized circuit and contacted an energized conductor. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127022051 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause