Accident Summary Nr: 201401882 - burn - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127022051 | 07/07/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Maddux Electrical Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was connecting a lighting fixture to an energized circuit and contacted an energized conductor. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127022051 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |