Accident Summary Nr: 201401874 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DIRT FROM EXCAVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127219269 | 05/12/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Sole Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over while removing and replacing a damaged section of 12-inch corrugated plastic sewer line. A chunk of dirt fell from the underside of the partially undermined curb, hitting Employee #1 in the back of his head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127219269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |