Accident Summary Nr: 201401866 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127219335 | 05/22/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Midwest Steel Inc |
Abstract: During construction of the building a bundle of decking was set on unsecured bar joists. The joists shifted causing Employee #1 and Employee #2 to fall 21 ft to the ground. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127219335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 127219335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |