Accident Summary Nr: 201401833 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN MACHINE IS BACKED INTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127289015 | 06/01/1998 | 1611 | 0 | L & L Construction |
Abstract: Om May 30, 1998, Employee #1 was working the controls of a Roto Mill for elevation. Milling was about to start when an employee from another company noticed that the Alitec Grader was in the way. The other employee got on the machine to move it and backed the machine into Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127289015 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |