Accident Summary Nr: 201401825 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201401825 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12506271103/23/199817310Frank Johnson Electric Inc

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was installing overhead recessed lighting fixtures. He contacted an energized 277-volt electrical conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125062711 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source