Accident Summary Nr: 201401817 - EMPLOYEES SLIPS AND FALLS FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124903972 | 04/16/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Ann S Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees were working on a church building that had all the trusses installed and were installing piggy back trusses. Employee #1, standing on a brace, slipped and fell to the concrete surface and was hospitalized with a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124903972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |