Accident Summary Nr: 201401791 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127301653 | 05/06/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Abray Steeel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 1998, Employee #3 struck a bar joist that was supporting a bundle of decking while intending to move the joist into place to secure it. On April 24, 1998, the joist came off its support, causing the joist to collapse along with its surrounding unsecured joists. The bundle of decking and Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell to the ground. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured. The inspector did not find out about Employee #3's previous accident until he arrived at the scene for the investigation of the accidents with Employee #1 and Employee #2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127301653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 127301653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 127301653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |