Accident Summary Nr: 201401783 - OVERLOADED MOBILE CRANE DAMAGED IN COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 201401783 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490379005/06/199817910Sci/Steel Con Crane & Rigging Services

Abstract: A mobile crane was overloaded while attempting to set two condensing units on a roof and the boom collapsed on the roof.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, MOBILE CRANE, OVERLOADED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 124903790