Accident Summary Nr: 201401759 - PROPERTY DAMAGED WHEN STAVE HITS SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125062703 | 03/20/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Metro Industrial Contr |
Abstract: While lowering a stave into position the neutral lever on the air hoist was inadvertently engaged allowing the stave to free fall approximately 4 ft onto the scaffold. The impact broke a 12-in.-square hole in the scaffold platform. No employees were injured in this incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125062703 |