Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201401759 - Property Damaged When Stave Hits Scaffold
Accident: 201401759 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/17/1998
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
125062703 | 03/20/1998 | 1541 | Metro Industrial Contr |
While lowering a stave into position the neutral lever on the air hoist was inadvertently engaged allowing the stave to free fall approximately 4 ft onto the scaffold. The impact broke a 12-in.-square hole in the scaffold platform. No employees were injured in this incident.
Keywords:
hoisting mechanism, control lever, hoist, inattention, scaffold, scaffolding
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Manufacturing plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
100 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
1 |
125062703 |
|
|
|
|