Accident Summary Nr: 201401742 - PROPERTY DAMAGE WHEN BACKHOE STRUCK POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201401742 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12728893404/14/199816110Davis Construction

Abstract: On April 13, 1998, while removing top soil with a crawler backhoe, Employee #1 swung the boom into a 4800 volt power line. The property damage was estimated between 50,000 and 250,000 dollars.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, EXCAVATION, HIGHWAY, ELECTRICAL, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 127288934