Accident Summary Nr: 201401718 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL OFF ROOF WITH DECKING HITTING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127294742 | 04/28/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Sanilac Steel Inc |
Abstract: A crew of iron workers were installing a metal deck on a roof that had different elevations for drainage. While laying sheets of decking on a sloped part of the roof, a sheet of decking slid down and Employee #1 fell 19 feet to the ground and a sheet of decking fell on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127294742 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |