Accident Summary Nr: 201401676 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127103018 | 04/01/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Otten Custom Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, while installing roofing material, was chasing a piece of wind blown insulation and stepped into an unguarded skylight opening. He fell 20 feet to the floor and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127103018 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |