Accident Summary Nr: 201401650 - Employee injured in fall from workbench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127294759 | 04/30/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Long Lk Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a transformer from a wall by climbing on a workbench. When he had removed all of the bolts, the transformer fell onto the workbench, and Employee #1 fell off it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127294759 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |