Accident Summary Nr: 201401643 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SEWER EXCAVATION COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127185163 | 04/23/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Ann Arbor Technical Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sewer tap into a new house when the excavation collapsed on him. The excavation was 8-feet deep and 28-feet long with vertical side walls. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127185163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |