Accident Summary Nr: 201401627 - BATTERY EXPLODED THROWING BATTERY ACID IN EMPLOYEE'S FACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127292662 | 02/12/1998 | 1711 | 0 | River City Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cigarette lighter to check the fluid level in a battery when the flame caused the battery to explode throwing battery acid into his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127292662 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |