Accident Summary Nr: 201401601 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY PNEUMATIC NAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127288819 | 03/24/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Longs Home Improvement Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing down sheathing with a pneumatic nailer. Employee #1 slipped downward and while trying to stop himself, he shot himself in the knee with a nail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127288819 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |