Accident Summary Nr: 201401585 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127185056 | 03/25/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Lemaster Steel Erectors |
Abstract: The work operation was to remove an old roof and replace the roof on the existing barn. Employee #1 was told to go up onto the roof and work on the decking. Employee #1 fell 21-feet-8-inches from the roof to the cement floor and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127185056 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |