Accident Summary Nr: 201401551 - Employee Ran Over And Killed By Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127218949 | 01/21/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Et Mackenzie Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed while removing and adjusting a manhole cover. While removing and adjusting a manhole cover the backhoe lurched backward and ran over Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127218949 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |