Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201401551 - Employee Ran Over And Killed By Backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201401551 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12721894901/21/199816230Et Mackenzie Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed while removing and adjusting a manhole cover. While removing and adjusting a manhole cover the backhoe lurched backward and ran over Employee #1.

Keywords: excavation, construction, driver, manhole, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127218949 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons