Accident Summary Nr: 201401536 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN HE ENTERED A BORE CASING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127299154 | 01/20/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Kilgour & Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 died of asphyxiation when he entered the sewer bore casing. Employee #1 entered the sewer bore casing when the casing struck a rock. Employee #1 passed out due to asphyxia but regained consciousness and was able to get out. A second employee also entered the casing but could not get out and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127299154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |