Accident Summary Nr: 201401528 - Employee Asphyxiated When He Entered a Bore Casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127298925 | 01/20/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Dans Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 died of asphyxiation when he entered a sewer bore casing. Employee #1 entered the sewer bore casing when the casing struck a rock and was unable to get out. A second employee also went into the casing but managed to get out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127298925 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |