Accident Summary Nr: 201401510 - Employee falls from roof, sustains bruises and abrasions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127288546 | 02/23/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Paul Worthy |
Abstract: On December 31, 1997, Employee #1, a construction laborer for Paul Worthy, was nailing sheathing with a pneumatic powered nailer. Employee #1 fell from the roof 10 feet to the ground. He sustained contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127288546 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |