Accident Summary Nr: 201401502 - TWO EMPLOYEES FALL WHEN LIFT TIPS OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127218824 | 12/12/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Troy Metals Concepts Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were installing exterior sheet rock board and working at the height of 30-ft when their man lift tipped over. The lift was equipped with a self-leveling feature allowing the wheels to adjust to uneven ground. The employees were hospitalized and treated for fractures. The cause was unknown at the time of this report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127218824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 127218824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |