Accident Summary Nr: 201401478 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY ROOF INSULATION SHEET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127218881 | 01/08/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Cei Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of roof insulation which fell from a bundle while it was being hoisted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127218881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |