Accident Summary Nr: 201401445 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH OPEN FLOOR HOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124903071 | 01/22/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Roberts Steel Erection |
Abstract: On January 21, 1998, a new addition to a structure was being built. Employee #1 was told to cut the stairway hold in the floor. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 18 feet through the hole.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124903071 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |