Accident Summary Nr: 201401379 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY LOAD FROM CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 201401379 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12506034311/10/199715410Raytheon Engineers & Constructors

Abstract: While hoisting two cross braces with an overhead crane, the crane two-blocked and the load line broke. The load and rigging fell, hitting Employees #1 and #2 below. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: RIGGING, ABRASION, OVERHEAD CRANE, BRACE, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, CONCUSSION, LOAD LINE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125060343 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 125060343 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet