Accident Summary Nr: 201401379 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY LOAD FROM CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125060343 | 11/10/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Raytheon Engineers & Constructors |
Abstract: While hoisting two cross braces with an overhead crane, the crane two-blocked and the load line broke. The load and rigging fell, hitting Employees #1 and #2 below. Both were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125060343 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
2 | 125060343 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |