Accident Summary Nr: 201401361 - Employee killed when struck by backing front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127218576 | 10/01/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Ed White & Co. |
Abstract: On October 1, 1997, Employee #1 was sighting grade lines for curb and gutter construction while another contractor was using a front-end loader to move piles of dirt. The loader was backing up when it ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127218576 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |