Accident Summary Nr: 201401346 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127288298 | 12/23/1997 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Portland |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift on a project to convert an overhead power line to underground. While he was attaching the terminators to the underground conductors coming up the utility pole, he contacted an exposed energized conductor with his elbow. He received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127288298 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |