Accident Summary Nr: 201401338 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN PULLED THROUGH GUARDRAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127214864 | 12/09/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Zephyr Southwest Ornamental |
Abstract: On December 8, 1997, two employees were lowering a 511-lb hoist support leg manually with ropes. The employees lost control of the load and pulled Employee #1 through the guardrail. Employee #1 fell 19 ft to the floor and sustained fracture of the head. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127214864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |