Accident Summary Nr: 201401288 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal

Accident Summary Nr: 201401288 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12496787810/16/199715410Westhouse Home Improvements

Abstract: An employee on a work platform was handed a 6.1-meter-long piece of metal. He raised the metal into a nearby overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL STRIP, E GI IC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124967878 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source