Accident Summary Nr: 201401262 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXCAVATION CAVES-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127214856 | 12/01/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Moore Bros Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were inside a trench making a sewer tap. The sidewalls of the 13-ft-deep excavation caved in burying them up to their waists. Both employees were hospitalized. The excavation had vertical sidewalls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127214856 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 127214856 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |