Accident Summary Nr: 201401254 - THREE EMPLOYEE BURNED IN PROPANE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127232627 | 10/06/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Sl & H Contr |
Abstract: Employee's #1, 2, and 3 were checking leaks for a 30,000 gallon propane tank. The employees were directed by the owner to attach an oxygen cylinder to the piping system and to pressurize the system to 25 psig. After finding approximately 15 leaks, the employees decided to depressurize the lines. The employees started to open the ball valve slowly to bleed the lines when an explosion occurred. All three employees sustained burns and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127232627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 127232627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 127232627 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |