Accident Summary Nr: 201401239 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM A FALL OFF A STEEL STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127215358 | 10/20/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Abray Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a steel tube girder 28 ft above the ground then the wind caught the piece and knocked him off the structure. He was not wearing fall protection equipment and fell striking the ground and resulting in the fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127215358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |