Accident Summary Nr: 201401205 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXTENSION LADDER COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127214526 | 11/07/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Held & Held Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down an extension ladder to exit a scaffold platform. The extension ladder adjusted from the top. The ladder collapsed, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground and die. The extension ladder locking devise was not properly secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127214526 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |