Accident Summary Nr: 201401171 - Employee injured in fall after walking off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127232486 | 09/17/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Herbert Roofing & Insulation Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was walking backward with an extension cord when he inadvertently walked off the edge of the roof. He fell 27 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127232486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |