Accident Summary Nr: 201401155 - Employee injured in fall through opening in bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124966409 | 08/07/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Atsalis Bros Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning bird droppings from a structural steel bridge when he fell through an unguarded opening in the platform. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 48 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 124966409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |