Accident Summary Nr: 201401148 - Employee killed when struck by debris from falling chimney

Accident Summary Nr: 201401148 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490234709/25/199717950Hubert Kurtland Wilson

Abstract: On September 24, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were tearing down an unsupported 20 ft high chimney at a job site in Calhoun County. His coworker was standing at the entrance to the building and Employee #1 was starting to pry off bricks from the bottom of the chimney when the entire structure began to come down. Employee #1 ran but was struck on the head by falling bricks and debris. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124902347 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure