Accident Summary Nr: 201401130 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201401130 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12723249409/10/199715420National Abatement Corp

Abstract: Three employees were removing asbestos from a beam in a basement electrical vault at a health care facility. Some wall-mounted fuses were enclosed with plywood. This enclosure had a 1.2-meter by 1.2-meter hole at the bottom of the left side. The fuses were covered with plastic sheeting (Visqueen) to protect the employees from contacting them, and two of the employees stuck their ladder through the hole at the bottom of the plywood enclosure to access the beam and scrape asbestos from it. When they finished scraping the beam, one of the employees started to remove the plastic. As he was doing this, he contacted an energized conductor and sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127232494 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other