Accident Summary Nr: 201401130 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127232494 | 09/10/1997 | 1542 | 0 | National Abatement Corp |
Abstract: Three employees were removing asbestos from a beam in a basement electrical vault at a health care facility. Some wall-mounted fuses were enclosed with plywood. This enclosure had a 1.2-meter by 1.2-meter hole at the bottom of the left side. The fuses were covered with plastic sheeting (Visqueen) to protect the employees from contacting them, and two of the employees stuck their ladder through the hole at the bottom of the plywood enclosure to access the beam and scrape asbestos from it. When they finished scraping the beam, one of the employees started to remove the plastic. As he was doing this, he contacted an energized conductor and sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127232494 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |