Accident Summary Nr: 201401122 - Employees installing wire cause property damage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263788 | 09/24/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Lecom Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a new strand wire on utility poles. They were drilling a utility pole when they struck a 7,200 V riser and blew the fuse. No information was provided on employee injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127263788 |