Accident Summary Nr: 201401080 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Casing Hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 201401080 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12725631109/08/19971781Karvakko Pump & Well Drilling

Abstract: A two-person crew was drilling a water well at a residential building site. The drill rig had a drill head and a casing hammer on the mast of the rig. One of the two workers was lowering the drill head when it struck the casing hammer, which was suspended by a wire rope. The wire rope broke, and the hammer fell, striking the worker on the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127256311 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile