Accident Summary Nr: 201401080 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Casing Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127256311 | 09/08/1997 | 1781 | Karvakko Pump & Well Drilling |
Abstract: A two-person crew was drilling a water well at a residential building site. The drill rig had a drill head and a casing hammer on the mast of the rig. One of the two workers was lowering the drill head when it struck the casing hammer, which was suspended by a wire rope. The wire rope broke, and the hammer fell, striking the worker on the head and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127256311 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |