Accident Summary Nr: 201401056 - Employee killed in fall from swing stage scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127256196 | 08/08/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Mi Dot Mackinac Bridge Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting a bridge when he fell from the swing stage scaffold and was killed. He was using no form of fall protection, and the safety equipment that had been issued to him did not meet the requirements of Fall Protection Standard, Part 45. In addition, Employee #1 had not received any training from the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127256196 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |