Accident Summary Nr: 201401015 - Employee killed when vapors ignite in kiln
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127256139 | 07/26/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Neely Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a spray method to apply a petroleum-based product in the confined space of a kiln. The product being sprayed caught on fire, trapping Employee #1 in the kiln. He was overcome by smoke and fumes, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127256139 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |