Accident Summary Nr: 201400991 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT

Accident Summary Nr: 201400991 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12500118008/13/199717310Bns Electric Inc

Abstract: An electrical fault occurred in a 600-volt, 30-ampere disconnect. The ensuing electric arc burned an employee who was working nearby. (The original form did not indicate what the employee was doing or whether he was opening or closing the switch when the fault occurred.) He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E C, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125001180 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause