Accident Summary Nr: 201400991 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN DISCONNECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125001180 | 08/13/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Bns Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrical fault occurred in a 600-volt, 30-ampere disconnect. The ensuing electric arc burned an employee who was working nearby. (The original form did not indicate what the employee was doing or whether he was opening or closing the switch when the fault occurred.) He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125001180 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |