Accident Summary Nr: 201400967 - Employee killed in fall from building truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127232296 | 08/12/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Deluxe Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 1997, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing 80 ft long trusses on a building. Employee #1 and a coworker were attaching bracing on the bottom chords when he fell to the ground and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127232296 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |