Accident Summary Nr: 201400942 - AUGER RUPTURED A GAS LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127263416 | 08/07/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Lansing Board Of Water & Light |
Abstract: A power line crew was relocating a utility pole. After using a backhoe to excavate a 300- to 460-millimeter-deep hole, one of the workers started to dig by hand but found the ground was too hard. The crew then used an auger, and it struck a gas pipeline. Apparently, no one was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127263416 |