Accident Summary Nr: 201400926 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201400926 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12490985407/02/199717610C Davis Roofing Co

Abstract: An employee was apparently on a roof, mopping molten tar under and around a metal conduit carrying 240-volt, 3-phase conductors. The conductors became exposed, and employee contacted them. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124909854 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause