Accident Summary Nr: 201400900 - NEAR MISS - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127263473 | 08/21/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Et Mackenzie Co |
Abstract: A crew was laying pipe. The employees were using a Caterpillar excavator (Model No. 375) to dig the trench and put stone around the pipe. The operator was told to keep the boom flat to avoid contact with an overhead power line. Despite this warning, the operator swung the boom with the bucket in an upright position to get some stone. The boom contacted the power line. Fortunately, no one was injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127263473 |