Accident Summary Nr: 201400884 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling crane part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127259984 | 07/01/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Kent Companies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a building site where a crane was being used to hoist structural steel. The crane was being positioned for a pick up when the anti-two-blocking device became disengaged and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127259984 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |